Product: FOXJ3 Antibody
Catalog: AF0602
Description: Rabbit polyclonal antibody to FOXJ3
Application: WB IHC
Reactivity: Human, Mouse
Prediction: Pig, Zebrafish, Horse, Sheep, Rabbit, Dog, Xenopus
Mol.Wt.: 68kDa; 69kD(Calculated).
Uniprot: Q9UPW0
RRID: AB_2834393

View similar products>>

   Size Price Inventory
 100ul $280 In stock
 200ul $350 In stock

Lead Time: Same day delivery

For pricing and ordering contact:
Local distributors

Product Info

Source:
Rabbit
Application:
IHC 1:50-1:200, WB 1:1000
*The optimal dilutions should be determined by the end user.
*Tips:

WB: For western blot detection of denatured protein samples. IHC: For immunohistochemical detection of paraffin sections (IHC-p) or frozen sections (IHC-f) of tissue samples. IF/ICC: For immunofluorescence detection of cell samples. ELISA(peptide): For ELISA detection of antigenic peptide.

Reactivity:
Human,Mouse
Prediction:
Pig(100%), Zebrafish(100%), Horse(100%), Sheep(100%), Rabbit(100%), Dog(100%), Xenopus(100%)
Clonality:
Polyclonal
Specificity:
FOXJ3 Antibody detects endogenous levels of total FOXJ3.
RRID:
AB_2834393
Cite Format: Affinity Biosciences Cat# AF0602, RRID:AB_2834393.
Conjugate:
Unconjugated.
Purification:
The antiserum was purified by peptide affinity chromatography using SulfoLink™ Coupling Resin (Thermo Fisher Scientific).
Storage:
Rabbit IgG in phosphate buffered saline , pH 7.4, 150mM NaCl, 0.02% sodium azide and 50% glycerol. Store at -20 °C. Stable for 12 months from date of receipt.
Alias:

Fold/Unfold

Forkhead box J3; Forkhead box protein J3; FOXJ3; FOXJ3_HUMAN; KIAA1041; MGC165036; MGC176686;

Immunogens

Immunogen:
Uniprot:
Gene(ID):
Description:
FOXJ3 2 isoforms of the human protein are produced by alternative splicing.
Sequence:
MGLYGQACPSVTSLRMTSELESSLTSMDWLPQLTMRAAIQKSDATQNAHGTGISKKNALLDPNTTLDQEEVQQHKDGKPPYSYASLITFAINSSPKKKMTLSEIYQWICDNFPYYREAGSGWKNSIRHNLSLNKCFLKVPRSKDDPGKGSYWAIDTNPKEDVLPTRPKKRARSVERASTPYSIDSDSLGMECIISGSASPTLAINTVTNKVTLYNTDQDGSDSPRSSLNNSLSDQSLASVNLNSVGSVHSYTPVTSHPESVSQSLTPQQQPQYNLPERDKQLLFSEYNFEDLSASFRSLYKSVFEQSLSQQGLMNIPSESSQQSHTSCTYQHSPSSTVSTHPHSNQSSLSNSHGSGLNTTGSNSVAQVSLSHPQMHTQPSPHPPHRPHGLPQHPQRSPHPAPHPQQHSQLQSPHPQHPSPHQHIQHHPNHQHQTLTHQAPPPPQQVSCNSGVSNDWYATLDMLKESCRIASSVNWSDVDLSQFQGLMESMRQADLKNWSLDQVQFADLCSSLNQFFTQTGLIHSQSNVQQNVCHGAMHPTKPSQHIGTGNLYIDSRQNLPPSVMPPPGYPHIPQALSTPGTTMAGHHRAMNQQHMMPSQAFQMRRSLPPDDIQDDFDWDSIV

Predictions

Predictions:

Score>80(red) has high confidence and is suggested to be used for WB detection. *The prediction model is mainly based on the alignment of immunogen sequences, the results are for reference only, not as the basis of quality assurance.

Species
Results
Score
Pig
100
Horse
100
Sheep
100
Dog
100
Xenopus
100
Zebrafish
100
Rabbit
100
Bovine
0
Chicken
0
Model Confidence:
High(score>80) Medium(80>score>50) Low(score<50) No confidence

PTMs - Q9UPW0 As Substrate

Site PTM Type Enzyme
S22 Phosphorylation
K41 Sumoylation
K41 Ubiquitination
T45 Phosphorylation
T51 Phosphorylation
K55 Ubiquitination
K56 Ubiquitination
T64 Phosphorylation
T65 Phosphorylation
Y81 Phosphorylation
S131 Phosphorylation
K148 Ubiquitination
Y214 Phosphorylation
T216 Phosphorylation
S221 Phosphorylation
S223 Phosphorylation
K280 Ubiquitination
S295 Phosphorylation
S472 Phosphorylation
S489 Phosphorylation
S606 Phosphorylation

Research Backgrounds

Function:

Transcriptional activator of MEF2C involved in the regulation pf adult muscle fiber type identity and skeletal muscle regeneration.

Subcellular Location:

Nucleus.

Extracellular region or secreted Cytosol Plasma membrane Cytoskeleton Lysosome Endosome Peroxisome ER Golgi apparatus Nucleus Mitochondrion Manual annotation Automatic computational assertionSubcellular location

References

1). Multiple roles of FOXJ3 in spermatogenesis: A lesson from Foxj3 conditional knockout mouse models. MOLECULAR REPRODUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT (PubMed: 27739607) [IF=2.5]

Application: WB    Species: mouse    Sample:

Figure 1. Loss of FOXJ3 in different germ cell population. A: FOXJ3 protein abundance in testes at Embryonic Day 15.5 (E15.5), Postnatal Day 3 (PND3), and 1, 2, and 3 weeks old (W). GAPDH served as a loading control. B: FOXJ3 immunostaining of adult mouse testes. Scale bars, 100 μm. C: Strategy for Mvh- or Stra8-driven Cre recombinase-induced deletion of Foxj3 (exon 3) in male germ cells. Black, numbered boxes represent exons in the Foxj3 gene. D: FOXJ3 immunoblot for Mvh-cKO and control testes at PND3. E: FOXJ3 immunoblot for Stra8-cKO and control spermatocyte lysate. GAPDH served as a loading control.

Restrictive clause

 

Affinity Biosciences tests all products strictly. Citations are provided as a resource for additional applications that have not been validated by Affinity Biosciences. Please choose the appropriate format for each application and consult Materials and Methods sections for additional details about the use of any product in these publications.

For Research Use Only.
Not for use in diagnostic or therapeutic procedures. Not for resale. Not for distribution without written consent. Affinity Biosciences will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products. Affinity Biosciences, Affinity Biosciences Logo and all other trademarks are the property of Affinity Biosciences LTD.